Skip to Top Main Navigation Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content Area Skip to Footer
Topics:   A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z All

Contact SFMO

Click on a region for SFMO Contacts in your area:

State Fire Marshal Regional Contact Map District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9 District 10 District 11 District 12 District 13

Austin Headquarters - Field Supervisors - District 1 - District 2 - District 3 - District 4 - District 5
District 6 - District 7 - District 8 - District 9 - District 10 - District 11 - District 12District 13

Austin Headquarters Contacts
Section Contact Phone
Assistant State Fire Marshal Ernest McCloud (512) 417-7443
Fire Standard Compliant Cigarette Program Lori Carroll (512) 676-6813
Forensic Engineer Kelley Stalder (512) 676-6792
Licensing Administration Jacqueline Davis (512) 676-6807
Outreach, Policy, and Research Austin Ament (512) 676-6797
TEXFIRS Administration Richard Zelade (512) 676-6799
PPC Oversight Jesse Williams (512) 676-6784
Field Supervisors
Section Contact Phone
Accelerant Detection Canine Unit Capt. Tommy Pleasant (512) 417-7328
Fire Investigations Capt. Kyle Morris (512) 417-7313
Inspections Capt. Clint Williams (512) 417-7404
Licensing Investigations Capt. Michael Borden (512) 417-7390
District 1
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Paul Steelman (512) 417-3253
Fire Investigator Cal Morgan (512) 417-7249
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Moe Jones (512) 417-7081
Inspector Lt. Chuck Allen (512) 417-7060
Licensing Investigator Scott McAnallen (512) 627-2611
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie (512) 417-7181

Counties: Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Shelby, Smith, Upshur, Wood

District 2
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Stan Galloway (512) 569-2044
Fire Investigator Cal Morgan (512) 417-7249
Fire Investigator Lt. Janine Mather (512) 417-7312
Inspector Lt. Chuck Allen (512) 417-7060
Inspector Todd Parsons (512) 627-8918
Licensing Investigator Jason Beck (512) 417-7442
Licensing Investigator Scott McAnallen (512) 627-2611
Canine Handler Sgt. David Rives/Mickey (512) 417-7448

Counties: Angelina, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Trinity, Tyler 

District 3
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Todd Johse (512) 417-7385
Fire Investigator Cal Morgan (512) 417-7249
Fire Investigator Lt. Janine Mather (512) 417-7312
Inspector Todd Parsons (512) 627-8918
Inspector Marcus Rogers (512) 567-6387
Licensing Investigator Jason Beck (512) 417-7442
Canine Handler Sgt. David Rives/Mickey (512) 417-7448

Counties: Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Hardin, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange, San Jacinto, Walker

District 4
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Heath Mahlmann 512-417-7414
Fire Investigator Sgt. Greg Huston (512) 417-7307
Fire Investigator Lt. Janine Mather (512) 417-7312
Inspector Sgt. Robyn Delgado (512) 627-8411
Inspector Lt. Brad Westberry (512) 417-7066
Licensing Investigator Jason Beck (512) 417-7442
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby (512) 627-7393
Canine Handler Lt. Tommy Hubertus/Clear (512) 417-7227

Counties: Aransas, Austin, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton

District 5
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Paul Ayres (512) 417-7165
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Warren Lay (512) 970-9652
Inspector Lt. Chuck Allen (512) 417-7060
Licensing Investigator Cassandra Guerrero (512) 417-7178
Licensing Investigator Scott McAnallen (512) 627-2611
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby (512) 627-7393
Canine Handler Sgt. David Rives/Mickey (512) 417-7448

Counties: Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Guadalupe, Hays, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Milam, San Saba, Travis, Williamson

District 6
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Tim Ware (512) 922-3953
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Todd Parsons (512) 627-8918
Inspector Lt. Chuck Allen (512) 417-7060
Licensing Investigator Scott McAnallen (512) 627-2611
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie (512) 417-7181

Counties: Anderson, Cherokee, Falls, Freestone, Henderson, Houston, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Robertson

District 7
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Jeremy Roth (512) 417-7453
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Buddy Harwell (512) 627-5923
Inspector Lt. Chuck Allen (512) 417-7060
Licensing Investigator Scott McAnallen (512) 627-2611
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie (512) 417-7181

Counties: Collin, Dallas, Delta, Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Lamar, Navarro, Rains, Rockwall, Van Zandt

District 8
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. David Vesely (512) 417-7045
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Sgt. Steve Walt (512) 417-7265
Inspector Buddy Harwell (512) 627-5923
Licensing Investigator Scott McAnallen (512) 627-2611
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby (512) 627-7393
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie (512) 417-7181

Counties: Bosque, Clay, Comanche, Cooke, Denton, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, McLennan, Mills, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise

District 9
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Richard Spradlin (512) 568-5225
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Sgt. Steve Walt (512) 417-7265
Inspector Brandon Lockenour (512) 627-8567
Licensing Investigator Peter Salazar, Sr.  (512) 417-7428
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby (512) 627-7393
Canine Handler Sgt. Billy Lang/Lizzie (512) 417-7294

Counties: Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jones, Knox, McCulloch, Nolan, Runnels, Shackleford, Stephens, Surry, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

District 10
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Chad Sells (512) 417-7219
Fire Investigator Sgt. Greg Huston (512) 417-7307
Fire Investigator Lt. Janine Mather (512) 417-7312
Inspector Andrew Lambert (512) 417-7084
Inspector Chris Rusche (512) 417-4663
Licensing Investigator Cassandra Guerrero (512) 417-7178
Licensing Investigator Michael Dayao (512) 417-7449
Licensing Investigator Peter Salazar, Sr. (512) 417-7428
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby (512) 627-7393

Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Corckett, Edwards, Frio, Gillepse, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Medina, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Wilson, Zavala

District 11
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Ramon Garcia, Jr. (512) 417-7201
Fire Investigator Sgt. Greg Huston (512) 417-7307
Fire Investigator Lt. Janine Mather  (512) 417-7312
Inspector Sgt. Robyn Delgado (512) 627-8411
Inspector Lt. Brad Westberry (512) 417-7066
Licensing Investigator Michael Dayao (512) 417-7449
Canine Handler Lt. Tommy Hubertus/Clear (512) 417-7227

Counties: Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

District 12
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Greg Huston (512) 417-7307
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Christopher Rusche (512) 417-4663
Licensing Investigator Peter Salazar, Sr. (512) 417-7428
Canine Handler Sgt. Billy Lang/Lizzie (512) 417-7294

Counties: Andrews, Borden, Brewster, Crane, Culberson, Dawson, Ecotr, El Paso, Gains, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Pecos, Presidio, Regan, Reeves, Sterling, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler

District 13
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Kelly Vandygriff (512) 417-7364
Fire Investigator Lt. Brian Fine (512) 417-7162
Inspector Brittany Brown (512) 417-7078
Licensing Investigator Peter Salazar, Sr. (512) 417-7428
Canine Handler Sgt. Billy Lang/Lizzie (512) 417-7294

Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum

For more information, contact:

Last updated: 8/8/2018